‘Startup Initiative' programme will help 40 teams to turn their idea into a business
Today, on August 21, a three-month Youth Startup Initiatives Support Programme kicked off. According to the results of the competitive selection, 40 startup projects from all over Uzbekistan take part in the second cycle of the ‘Startup Initiative’ Programme.
This year, startup projects represent all regions of the country, and cover new areas, including agriculture, logistics, finance, education. In addition to projects aimed at developing software applications, there are teams elaborating engineering solutions. Developers of 3D printer, ‘smart parking’ system, device construction set for kids, and even unique hydrophobic cloth created from nanoparticles.
The Programme has started with an intensive five-day seminar, where participants will learn the basics of creating a startup based on the ‘Lean Startup’ methodology. Having been educated, young entrepreneurs will start practical implementation of their projects – they will elaborate a ‘Road Map’, create a prototype and conduct test sales.
Programme’s trackers will guide and consult project teams helping them to track their progress.  Participants will be able to attend targeted master classes on marketing, taxation, legal aspects at each stage of the programme.
Based on the experience of the first cycle, this year’s focus will be on providing technical support to the participants. For this, entrepreneurs and market leaders with extensive experience in the implementation of startups are involved as trainers and trackers. The experts’ team includes founders of Paynet, MyTaxi, Robokidz, the director of the 'Startup Factory’ Acceleration programme and other competent specialists.
As a result of the programme, finalists will pitch their projects on ‘Demo Day’ and the Republican Fair of Innovative Ideas, Technologies and Projects to attract partners and investors for further development of their business projects.
By serving as a bridge between the educational and private sectors, the programme helps young people gain support from entrepreneurs and adopt their successful experience. In turn, youth share innovative ideas and projects that can diversify entrepreneurs’ activities.
The initiative is implemented by a joint project of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry and the United Nations Development Programme ‘Business Forum of Uzbekistan (Phase III)’ in cooperation with the Agency for Science and Technologies and the ‘Sasol’ company.
The ‘Business Forum of Uzbekistan (Phase-III)’ project is a joint initiative of UNDP and the Chamber of Commerce and Industry which aims to improve the business environment in the country by introducing online services, improving regulatory frameworks, and promoting inclusive business models.