Cooperation of the CCI with the Turkish Cooperation and Coordination Agency
January 16, 2018 a meeting was held with the participation of the leaders of the Turkish Cooperation and Coordination Agency (TIKA) and the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan (CCI).
The main objective of the meeting was the development of the private sector in Uzbekistan through the implementation of a joint project to improve the activities of the CCI, its territorial structures, business promotion centers in 194 regions and cities of the country.
The joint project is aimed at the institutional development of the CCI by implementing the best practices of the Union of Chambers of Commerce and Exchanges of Turkey (TOBB) to improve the quality of interactive services for business entities through the CCIs.
The Chairman of the CCI, A. Ikramov, also noted in his speech about the ongoing prospective programs and projects in the sphere of trade, industry, investment, transport, tourism, health, education, etc.
For information: Union of Chambers of Commerce and Exchanges of Turkey - was founded on March 8, 1950 in Ankara as the highest representative body of the private sector of Chambers of Commerce and Industry and trading houses of Turkey. The President of the Union is Mr. Rifat Mustafa Hisarchioglu since 2001. At present, the number of alliances and stock markets of the Union reached 365 units. Also, the Union unites the activity of 178 Chambers of Commerce and Industry, 60 chambers of commerce, 2 chambers of navigation, 113 commodity exchanges. The number of members of the Union is 1.4 million companies.