KOICA will consider the possibility of supporting startups in Uzbekistan
The delegation of the Korean International Cooperation Agency (KOICA) arrived in Uzbekistan.
The purpose of the visit is to conduct preliminary studies on the potential project of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry for 2019 "Initiatives to strengthen the capacity of start-ups in Uzbekistan" and establishing links with business partners, including the innovation center "Mirzo Ulugbek InnovationCenter" and its residents.
The attraction of specialists from South Korea to the development of the domestic ecosystem of start-ups is justified strategically - the country has for several years topped the rating of the "50 Most Innovative Countries" according to Bloomberg. When it is drafted, experts take into account the costs of scientific and technical research and development (R & D), the level of introduction of high technology, the prevalence of higher education and activity in the field of patents.
Particular attention is paid to the goals and objectives of the project "Initiatives to strengthen the capacity of start-ups in Uzbekistan". Korean specialists have a leading role in it. It is planned that they will supervise all stages of the project implementation, starting from the analysis of priority sectors of the economy and their investment potential to the creation of a full-fledged ecosystem of start-ups, assistance in attracting investments, training and retraining of personnel in the sphere of economy, management, marketing, etc.
-Our meeting was more introductory in nature: we showed our developments in terms of e-commerce, online business registration, CRM, ERP - said the deputy director of the company Behzod Botirov. - They shared their own experience of participating in the "Startup Initiative" project as business consultants. We have the potential, but so far most start-ups have projects at the level of ideas that, unfortunately, do not carry innovative solutions, and boil down to finding money for their implementation. Assistance from outside will be very helpful, and if the project is implemented, we will consider the possibility of its participation both as business consultants and as partners.
It should be noted that the implementation of the project "Initiatives to strengthen the capacity of start-ups in Uzbekistan" is planned.