A seminar with participation of European Bank of Reconstruction and Development representatives was organized in Nukus
On February 19 of this year in Nukus, the Chamber of Commerce and Industry jointly with the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development held a training seminar on the topic: "Mechanisms of interaction between the EBRD and small business entities" with the participation of entrepreneurs of the Republic of Karakalpakstan and the Khorezm region.
The purpose of the event was to inform local business entities about EBRD financing opportunities in the Republic of Uzbekistan with detailed information on the terms of allocation of credit and grant funds.
The EBRD is one of the largest institutional investors in Central Asia.
Since November 2017y. between the EBRD and local banks, as well as private companies, agreements were signed on the allocation of credit lines and direct financing of business projects worth more than $ 200 million.
As a reminder, in November 2017y. between the EBRD and the Chamber of Commerce and Industry, a memorandum on the launch of the Advocacy for Small Business (ASB) program with a budget of 2.5 million euros was signed.
The program provides grant funds (up to 60 thousand euros) to small businesses to repay costs (up to 90%) for various consulting services, including those provided by international consultants.
Entrepreneurs wishing to participate in this program, please contact the Chamber of Commerce and Industry at (+99871) 150-60-06.