International investment Forum starts in Jizzakh
August 29 - 30 the International Investment Forum in Jizzakh is held, dedicated to demonstrating the investment potential of the Jizzakh region, as well as the National Exhibition of Goods Producers.
The event is organized by the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Investments jointly with the Khokimiyat of the Jizzakh region, with the support of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan and the Embassies of the Republic of Uzbekistan abroad.
The Jizzakh Investment Forum brought together about 300 participants from 28 countries, such as Belarus, Great Britain, Germany, Greece, the United Arab Emirates, Israel, India, Spain, Latvia, China, Kazakhstan, Russia, Turkey, Singapore, USA, South Korea, Japan. The event is also attended by representatives of foreign diplomatic missions, in particular, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Italian Republic Andrea Bertozzi, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of India Vinod Kumar, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the People's Republic of China Jiang Yan, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the State of Kuwait Ahmed Khaled Abdullah al-Jiiran, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Turkey Ahmet Bashar Shen.
The forum is also attended by Hideki Mori, the head of the World Bank in Uzbekistan, Ali Ihsan Chaglar, the head of the TICA representative office in Tashkent, Bodo Tons, the head of the representative office of the German bank Commerzbank AG in the Republic of Uzbekistan, as well as representatives of major foreign companies like Shell Global Solutions International BV, Wehrhahn GmbH, McDermott International, Huasin Cement Co, Jamil Azizi General Trading LLC, Geeta Pharma, Bay Tea Group, Indorama Corporation, Alliance Capital K / S, Elvan Sağlık Turizmi Ltd.Şti, LG international corporation and other companies.
The main objectives of the investment forum are: to familiarize business circles and representatives of international organizations accredited in Uzbekistan with the social and economic development of the Jizzakh region, the potential of the region, the measures taken to create a favorable investment climate, and the created conditions and preferences for foreign investors and local subjects entrepreneurship.
For the first time an event of this scale is being organized in the Jizzakh region, where each of the guests of the forum will be able to get acquainted with the created favorable conditions in the region for business development - activities offered by investment opportunities, as well as foreign and local investors.
Today, two free economic zones have been established and are operating in the Jizzakh region: the Jizak PPE and the newly created FEZ Zomin Pharm, the main activity of which is the development of the pharmaceutical industry of the republic, by cultivating medicinal plant material in special natural conditions and organizing its deep processing for further release of pharmaceutical products with high added value.
Attractive industries for the development of business activities in the territory of FEZ "Jizzakh" are the production of construction materials, production and processing of agricultural products, textile, leather and footwear, pharmaceutical electrical and engineering industries, household appliances, automotive, textile, pharmaceuticals, 16 foreign enterprises, successfully carry out their activities on this free economic zone. This JV "Auto Pad Systems" Ltd. for the production of auto parts and lining for all types of transport, Juita Gulshana Invest JV, which manufactures sewing machines, JV Smart Vision Ltd., which produces video and IP telephones and other enterprises.
In May this year, the first stage of construction of a glass plant in the territory of the FEZ "Jizzakh" with the participation of the Chinese company was completed. The total cost of the project is about $ 110 million, at the first stage was spent 28.9 million dollars. Full commissioning of the plant is scheduled for 2019. Thus, the Jizzakh Glass Factory will become the largest producer and supplier of flat glass in Central Asia.
The convenient geographical location of the Jizzakh region and the territorial proximity of major cities such as Tashkent, Samarkand and Navoi highlights the region as a potential transport and logistics center. Through the territory of the region are 2 major international routes: Belarus - China and Azerbaijan - China.
Favorable climatic conditions in the Jizzakh region allow actively developing agriculture. This sector accounts for up to 35 percent of the gross regional product. In 2017, the total volume of fruit and vegetable products and melon crops grown amounted to 908.1 thousand tons, cereals -559 tons, cotton fiber - 170.6 tons. The population of the region and the largest cities is also provided by Fmyaso - dairy products: thus, last year the total number of cattle amounted to 876 thousand heads. Projects in the field of sericulture are being implemented.
Two waterways pass through the territory of the Djizak region - the Syr Darya and Zeravshan rivers. The available water resources open up broad prospects for the development of the fishing industry. In accordance with the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan "On Additional Measures for the Accelerated Development of the Fishing Industry" of April 6, 2018, the Program of Measures for Accelerated Innovation Development of the Fishing Industry in the Republic for 2018-2023 was approved. In particular, it is planned to set up enterprises for selection and breeding of fish planting material (fry) in the State Enterprise "Directorate of the Aydar-Arnasai Lake System" and in the Arnasay region of the Jizzakh region together with experts and investors from Vietnam. The program foresees the creation of clusters in the region for industrial processing , packaging and storage of fish products with the organization of clusters of logistics centers for the further sale of ready-made fish products for export.
Being one of the actively developing regions, the Jizzakh region can become one of the growth points for the implementation of investment projects.
These opportunities will be demonstrated within the framework of the program of the 2 - day forum. Plans are planned such as holding a plenary session with the participation of the leadership of the khokimiyat of the Jizzakh region, the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Investments, the Ministry of Economy and the Chamber of Commerce and Industry, sectional meetings on thematic areas in the agricultural, industrial, social and tourism sectors, presentation of promising investment projects and holding a briefing for the media.
The guests of the investment forum will be able to participate in the cooperation exchanges in the format "B2G" and "B2B". For potential investors, visits will be organized in accordance with their activities to the territory of joint ventures established with foreign partners, as well as companies offering joint projects for implementation.
The cultural-historical and recreational and tourist potential of the Jizzakh region will also be demonstrated during the investment forum. On the second day of the event, visits to tourist attractions and the Zaamin National Park, which is a unique protected area of ​​the Djizak region, will be organized for foreign participants.
Following the results of the International Investment Forum in Jizzakh, it is planned to sign a number of agreements on mutual cooperation with foreign and local investors on investment projects planned for implementation in the territory of the Jizzakh region in such areas as the production of construction materials, finished leather and shoe products, grape growing and processing fruit and vegetables, several projects in the field of production of medicines.