A new political party is created in Uzbekistan.
In accordance with the Article 6 of the Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On political parties”, an initiative group was formed from among the citizens of the country on creating the Ecological Party of Uzbekistan.
On January 8, Tashkent hosted a constituent congress of the new party. Issues such as establishment of the Ecological Party of Uzbekistan, approval of its charter and program, election of members of the central council and the central control-auditing commission were considered.
Delegates noted that the Ecological Party of Uzbekistan faces ambitious and responsible tasks. Assistance in achieving the sustainable development goals of the country, creating favorable living conditions for people of Uzbekistan, mobilizing all forces of society for preserving unique nature, development and implementation of national and regional programs, increasing the level of environmental culture in society are among them. The Ecological Party of Uzbekistan is also committed to educating youth in the spirit of love for nature and respect for its resources. Solving problems that have arisen as a result of the Aral Sea desiccation, mitigating consequences of the Aral Sea disaster is one of the main goals.
At the congress, a decision was taken on establishing the Ecological Party of Uzbekistan. Members of the central council, the control-auditing commission of the party were elected. The party’s charter and program, as well as relevant decisions on other issues considered at the congress were adopted based on proposals and recommendations of the delegates.
On the same day, a plenum of the Central Council of the Ecological Party of Uzbekistan was held, at which organizational issues were considered. In particular, members of the executive committee of the Central Council of the party, the chairman of the executive committee and his deputies were elected.
Boriy Alikhonov was elected Chairman of the Executive Committee of the Central Council of the Ecological Party of Uzbekistan.
Source: UzA.