The new project for the development of rural entrepreneurship will support the expansion of micro, small and medium enterprises in the Fergana Valley of Uzbekistan, the World Bank’s (WB) press service reported. The loan amount of the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development, which is part of the WB Group, amounted to $ 200 million.
The project will provide technical assistance and loans for the development of the IHR in the Andijan, Fergana and Namangan regions in the Fergana Valley. Enterprises in rural areas will be assisted in establishing value chains and expanding access to markets in urban areas of the region, in other economic centers of Uzbekistan and Central Asia.
The project supports entrepreneurs in rural areas working in the field of agriculture, food processing, handicraft production, the provision of various types of services to the population in rural areas, tourism and small-scale production.