Czech entrepreneurs seek ways to enter Uzbekistan markets
On April 8, Tashkent hosted Uzbekistan – Czech business forum during the visit of the business delegation of the Czech Republic led by the Minister of Industry and Trade Marta Nováková.
There are 25 enterprises with participation of Czech capital in Uzbekistan. At the opening ceremony of the forum, it was noted that these indicators do not correspond to the economic potential of the two countries.
It was emphasized that active reforms are being implemented in Uzbekistan in all areas. In such conditions, Czech entrepreneurs seek ways to enter Uzbekistan market. They are interested in investing in Uzbekistan. Organization of such meetings forwards such tasks as development of common approaches regarding the development of economic cooperation, exchange of views on increasing the types of export and import products in mutual trade.
In turn, Chairman of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan Adham Ikramov, Deputy Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade Badriddin Abidov expressed Uzbekistan’s readiness to develop cooperation in the areas of interest to the Czech side.
Representatives of the Czech Republic got acquainted with the investment climate of the country, the ongoing reforms, the possibilities of free economic zones.
At B2B and G2B meetings, organized within the framework of the forum, about 100 domestic entrepreneurs and representatives of over 20 Czech companies, specialized in development of trade, education, agriculture, tourism, security, energy, logistics, chemical, mining industry, discussed issues of further developing mutually beneficial cooperation.