Movement of French Entrepreneurs in Uzbekistan.
During the visit to Uzbekistan of the delegation led by the Chairman of the Movement of Enterprises of France MEDEF International Christophe Fontaine, Uzbekistan – France business forum was held at the Center for International Cooperation on May 15.
The event, organized by the Ministry of Investments and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan in cooperation with MEDEF International with the support of the Embassy of France in Uzbekistan, was attended by heads of ministries and agencies, companies of the two countries working in the fields of trade, investment, tourism, pharmaceuticals, construction industry, chemical and light industry, energy, agriculture.
At the conference, representatives of the Ministries of Investments and Foreign Trade, Energy of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the State Committee for Tourism Development presented the investment potential, areas of cooperation, outlined promising projects of Uzbekistan. Business projects offered by representatives of more than 20 French companies such as ADEO, Airbus, Alstom, Lazard Freres, Bouygues, BPI France, Catering International Services, EGIS, IDEMIA were considered.
It was noted that Uzbekistan and France have a high potential for development of partnership in agriculture, horticulture and light industry. Promising areas of cooperation are the introduction of innovative software development in the pharmaceutical industry, the chemical industry, as well as in various sectors of the economy, partnership in infrastructure development.
G2B and B2B meetings aimed at development of bilateral cooperation were held. Within their framework mutually beneficial agreements were reached.