Syrdarya hosts International Investment Forum
On August 22, 2019, Syrdarya hosted the First International Investment Forum.
It was attended by representatives of relevant ministries and agencies, diplomatic corps, heads of more than 200 foreign companies, responsible officials of regional, district and city khokimiyats.
Participants were welcomed at Yurt Bayrogi Maydoni Square in Gulistan. Official events of the First International Investment Forum were held at Syrdarya Regional Musical Drama Theater.
Syrdarya region’s khokim G. Mirzayev, Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan S. Umurzakov, Chairman of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry A. Ikramov and others informed participants about opportunities of the region in economic, social, agricultural spheres, conditions created for foreign investors.
The forum continued in sectional meetings.
Agreements on cooperation between foreign investors and entrepreneurs of the region were signed at the forum. In general, about 30 agreements were reached in production, agriculture, trade and industry.
On the same day, participants attended Flowers Festival, Birds Exhibition and Melons Festival in Gulistan.