The CCI hosted a meeting with the Chairman of the Turkic Council R.Hisarciklioglu.
On October 4, a meeting with the Chairman of the Turkic Council Rifat Hisarciklioglu was held at the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan.
Welcoming the guest, the chairman of the CCI A. Ikramov congratulated on the appointment of R. Hisarciklioglu as president of the Turkic Chamber of Commerce and Industry.
R.Hisarciklioglu also expressed gratitude for the warm welcome and noted that this visit was possible only thanks to the political will and efforts of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Sh.M. Mirziyoyev and President of the Republic of Turkey R.T. Erdogan aimed at developing bilateral cooperation between our countries.
During the conversation, practical aspects of bilateral relations were discussed, including proposals for a schedule of upcoming Uzbek-Turkish contacts at various levels.
He also said that the Turkish business community was very interested in participating in the upcoming Turkic investment and business forum, the Turkish delegation of Turkish business circles amounted to 120 people, including those who operate in Uzbekistan.
A. Ikramov, in turn, said that about 300 foreign participants are expected to participate in the Turkic Investment and Business Forum, including 120 business circles in Turkey, 47 from Azerbaijan, 120 from Kazakhstan, 10 from Hungary, as well as 200 business circles of Uzbekistan.
Noting the importance of developing cooperation within the framework of the Turkic Council, R.Hisarchiklioglu said that he would be glad to see the CCI of Uzbekistan among the members of the Turkic CCI.
In this context, he proposed to consider the issue of the entry of the CCI of Uzbekistan into the Turkic CCI within the framework of the upcoming Summit of the Turkic Council in Baku (Azerbaijan) on October 14-15, 2019.
R.Hisarciklioglu expressed confidence that the participation of the CCI of Uzbekistan in the work of the Organization will open up new perspectives.
The parties also focused on the dynamically developing relationship between the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan and the Union of Chambers of Commerce and Commodity Exchanges of Turkey.
Following the meeting, A. Ikramov expressed hope for further fruitful work, which will make a significant contribution to strengthening cooperation between Uzbekistan and Turkey.