On October 19-20, the International Investment Forum "Open Andijan" was held in Andijan region.
The forum was organized with the aim of attracting a new flow of investment, establishing trade and economic ties with other countries, and also to show foreign colleagues the potential of Andijan region in various industries.
The presentation of the parties to international cooperation ended with the signing of bilateral agreements.
In particular, memorandum of agreement was signed between the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of India (ASSOCHAM), taking into account the common desire of the business circles of both countries and for the mutual development of beneficial relations. Both parties look forward that this agreement will lead to further improvement and expand trade between the Republic of Uzbekistan and India.
It is important to note that as a result of the Investment Forum, 61 agreements were signed for a total of 516.7 million US dollars, of which 34 agreements worth 466.2 million US dollars came to the share of Andijan region.