On November 21-24, 2019, a delegation of Italy’s Lombardy region, led by President (Governor) Attilio Fontana will visit Uzbekistan.
The delegation includes representatives of the Government of Lombardy, the President and members of Italy – Uzbekistan Chamber of Commerce, about 15 representatives of business circles of northern Italy, as well as heads of universities in Milan, Bergamo and Insubria.
The program of the visit includes meetings with a number of official representatives of Uzbekistan, including with the leaders of the Cabinet of Ministers, the Ministry of Investments and Foreign Trade, the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Special Education, as well as holding Uzbekistan – Italy business forum in Tashkent.
Along with this, visits to Mirzo Ulugbek National University of Uzbekistan, Turin Polytechnic University in Tashkent, Tashkent State Technical University, as well as Tashkent Fashion Week are envisaged.
It is planned to visit Samarkand to meet with the region’s leadership, attend the First International Investment Forum, visit Samarkand State University, as well as become acquainted with historical and cultural heritage places of Uzbekistan.