The CCI held a round table and" B2B " meetings with business circles of the Nijniy Novgorod region.
Today, on December 9, 2019, a round table and negotiations in the "B2B" format with the participation of business circles of the Nizhny Novgorod region and entrepreneurs of Uzbekistan took place.
Representative of the Chamber of Commercea and Industry of the Republic of Uzbekistan, G.Usmanov, Director of the GAU "Center for developing export capacity of the Nijniy Novgorod region" S.Zvonkov, Deputy Director of ANO "Agency for international development cooperation" O. Akimova, Deputy Director of the Department of Union "Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Nijniy Novgorod region" E. Nikiforov, as well as representatives of the Uzbek and Nijniy Novgorod companies took part at the meeting.
The delegation also included leading companies of the Nijniy Novgorod region, such as " Madin "(production and sale of medical equipment), "Keton" (production of materials for industrial applications), " Reper-NN "(production of medical products), "Aibolit 2000" (production of medical equipment) and " aikon lab GmbH "(research in the field of biotechnology and medicine).
During the meeting, the representative of the chamber of Commerce and industry of Uzbekistan Gafur Usmanov noted the current positive dynamics of relations between the two countries and agreed on the need to intensify joint efforts to bring them to a qualitatively new level.
Sergey Zvonkov mentioned that Nijniy Novgorod region is a territory of economic and geopolitical development, as well as the largest industrial potential of the Nijniy Novgorod region in the fields of automotive, mechanical engineering, metallurgy, chemistry, petrochemistry, defense and nuclear industries.
In conclusion, the parties agreed on the possibilities of further development of bilateral business cooperation between entrepreneurs of Russia and Uzbekistan.
Within the framework of the round table was held the business meeting between the business circles of the two countries in the format of "B2B" where was discussed prospects of further development of Uzbek-Russian trade-economic cooperation, including exchanged opinions on realization of joint business projects, increasing joint enterprises and development of trade-economic and regional cooperation.